Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards
Visit Cable in the Classroom
  
Homepage for Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Criteria Frequently Asked Questions for Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Event Press Coverage of Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Finalists and Winners
Cable in the Classroom > Cable's Leaders In Learning Awards > Finalists 2009  
Finalists 2008
Congratulations to the 2009 finalists! Their visionary education approaches have been selected for recognition from applications submitted by educators, school administrators, college faculty, volunteers and community leaders from across the country. About a dozen of the finalists will be selected as winners and honored by CIC with Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards in June. Read the entire Press Release.
  Cable Partnerships for Learning
. . . for leaders who are working in partnership with the cable industry to expand and enhance learning opportunities for children and youth in or out of the classroom;

Joel Aquino - Oakwood - GA
Charter

Eva Belliston - Sandy - UT
Comcast

Shirley Boyd - Temple - TX
Time Warner Cable

Leslie Flores - Midway City - CA
Time Warner Cable

Rachael Foster - Fort Smith - AR
Cox Communications

Debra Porter and Karen Horsting - Lakeland - FL
Bright House Networks

Paul LaRue - Washington Court House - OH
Time Warner Cable

Jacalyn Leavitt - Draper - UT
Comcast

Ray Lund - Saco - ME
Time Warner Cable

Gary Olsen - Dubuque - IA
Mediacom

Erin Porter - Newport News - VA
Cox Communications

Isaac Thompson - Nashville - TN
Comcast

Eliot Waxman - Vienna - VA
Cox Communications


  Media Literacy Education
. . . awarded in partnership with the National PTA to a leader who has advanced the teaching and learning of media literacy concepts and skills to children and youth. Media literacy is defined as the ability to access, understand, analyze, evaluate and create media messages on television, the Internet and other outlets;

Dr. Lynda Bergsma - Tucson - AZ
Cox Communications

Rick Hengsterman - Ballston Spa - NY
Time Warner Cable

Karen Kliegman - Albertson - NY
Cablevision

George Mayo - Silver Spring - MD
Comcast

Alan Michel - Jamaica Plain - MA
Comcast

Mary Morrison - Garden City - MI
Comcast

Elana Rosen - San Francisco - CA
Comcast

 General Excellence
. . . for leaders who have demonstrated excellence in expanding and enhancing learning opportunities by employing a diversity of traditional and non-traditional approaches to produce measurable improvements in education outcomes in formal or informal settings;

Tony Alteparmakian - Bakersfield - CA
Bright House Networks

Jamie Aquino - Leesburg - FL
Comcast

Michael Bechtel - La Crosse - WI
Charter

Jonathan Bergmann and Aaron Sams - Woodland Park - CO
US Cable

Ronald Blanchard - Lake Charles - LA
Sudden Link

David Brock - Baltimore - MD
Comcast

James Brooks - Millers Creek - NC
Charter

Lester Claravall - Oklahoma City - OK
Cox Communications

Christopher Craft - Columbia - SC
Time Warner Cable

Mary Jean Erschen - Lodi - WI
Charter

Joe Hall - Bronx - NY
Cablevision

Richard Hernandez - Niceville - FL
Cox Communications

Jim Heston - Waco - TX
Time Warner Cable

Jay Hoffman - South Burlington - VT
Comcast

Kyle Hughes - Clarkston - MI
Comcast

Roy Lander - Atlanta - GA
Comcast

Brian Lee and Jill Smith - Cincinnati - OH
Time Warner Cable

Craig Lindvahl and Joe Fatheree - Effingham - IL
Mediacom

Cheryl Lykowski - Lambertville - MI
Buckeye CableSystem

Charlotte Groty and Lynn Kollar - Moreno Valley - CA
Time Warner Cable

Havena Marks and Amanda Nobles - San Diego - CA
Time Warner Cable

Sonia Noyola, Danny Noyola, Sr. and Daniel Noyola, Jr. - Corpus Christi - TX
Time Warner Cable

Kristy Philippi - Jefferson - LA
Cox Communications

Dr. Franklin Watson - Pembroke Pines - FL
Comcast

Mary Widen and Jacqueline Pollman - Milwaukee - WI
Time Warner Cable

Dr. Kathleen Williams - Des Plaines - IL
Comcast

Brandi Wright - Philadelphia - PA
Comcast