Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards
Visit Cable in the Classroom
  
Design
Homepage for Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Criteria Frequently Asked Questions for Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Event Press Coverage of Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards Finalists and Winners
Cable in the Classroom > Cable's Leaders In Learning Awards > Finalists 2007  
Finalists 2007
Cyber high school students living in Panama; an interactive math and science Web site for girls; and a community-based reading program for young students from low-income families. These are among the examples of visionary education approaches employed by finalists for the prestigious 2007 Cable's Leaders in Learning Awards, announced by Cable in the Classroom, the cable industry's national education foundation. Read the entire press release.
  Cable Partnerships for Learning
. . . for leaders who are working in partnership with the cable industry to expand and enhance learning opportunities for children and youth in or out of the classroom;

Leslie Antosy-Flores - Midway City, CA
Time Warner Cable

Louise Brown - Reading, PA
Comcast

June Green-Rivers - Detroit, MI
Comcast

Thomas Gregory - Blacklick, OH
Time Warner Cable

Russ Grimes - Missoula, MT
Bresnan Communications

Helen Headrick - St. Louis, MO
Charter Communications

Frank Holman - Cabot, AR
Suddenlink Communications

Catherine Horne - West Columbia, SC
Time Warner Cable

Tony Knapp - Moreno Valley, CA
Time Warner Cable

Margaret Neligan - Waldwick, NJ
Cablevision Systems Corporation
  Pushing the Envelope with Cable Technology and Programming
. . . for leaders who push the envelope and/or redefine the education frontier through the use of cable technology and/or cable content;

Neme Alperstein - Richmond Hill, NY
Time Warner Cable

Tracey Butler - Poughkeepsie, NY
Time Warner Cable

Nancy Clendenen - Columbus, OH
Time Warner Cable

John Hanson - Waseca, MN
Mediacom Communications

Richard Hengsterman - Ballston Spa, NY
Time Warner Cable

Lisa Hickman - Montrose, CO
Bresnan Communications

Mary Lee - Huntsville, AL
Mediacom Communications

Nancy Oliver - Austin, TX
Time Warner Cable

Gary Olsen - Dubuque, IA
Mediacom Communications

Lisa Quinn - West Chester, PA
Comcast

Maris Segal - Williamsburg, VA
Cox Communications, Inc.
  Media Literacy Education
. . . awarded in partnership with National PTA to a leader who has advanced the teaching and learning of media literacy concepts and skills to children and youth. Media literacy is defined as the ability to access, understand, analyze, evaluate, and create media messages on television, the Internet, and other outlets;

Frank Baker - Columbia, SC
Time Warner Cable

Eva Egolf - New York, NY
Time Warner Cable

Kathryn Housepian - Perrysburg, OH
Buckeye CableSystem
 General Excellence
. . . for leaders who have demonstrated excellence in expanding and enhancing learning opportunities by employing a diversity of traditional and non-traditional approaches to producing measurable improvements in education outcomes in formal or informal settings;

Anthony Amato - New Orleans, LA
Cox Communications, Inc.

Frances Bradburn - Raleigh, NC
Time Warner Cable

Winston Brooks - Wichita, KS
Cox Communications, Inc.

Ronald Cassidy - Newark, OH
Time Warner Cable

Linda Coates - Omaha, NE
Cox Communications, Inc.

Mechelle De Craene - Tampa, FL Bright House Networks


Marianne Douglas - Bristol, RI
Cox Communications, Inc.

Angelina Joy Emanuele - North Hollywood, CA
Time Warner Cable

Charles Fanning - La Habra, CA
Time Warner Cable

Susan Larson - Lincoln, NE
Time Warner Cable

Diane Mangiante - Warrenville, SC
Atlantic Broadband

Scott McLeod - Minneapolis, MN
Comcast

Althea Menard - Houston, TX
Time Warner Cable

Liz Pape - Maynard, MA
Comcast

Judy Peebles - Memphis, TN
Comcast

Debra Peppers - St. Louis, MO
Charter Communications

Erin Reilly - Rockland, ME
Time Warner Cable

Joe Underwood - Miami, FL
Comcast

Eugene Yee - Chula Vista, CA